Securing the Personal information including Aadhar No. in RTI Applications/Appeals in compliance to Aadhar Act, 2016 and IT Act, 2000: DoPT Order

Securing the Personal information including Aadhar No. in RTI
Applications/Appeals in compliance to Aadhar Act, 2016 and IT Act, 2000:
DoPT Order F. No. 1/1/2013-IR (pt) Government of India Ministry of
Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions Department of Personnel and
Training IR (Division) North Block, New Delhi Dated 20th June, 2017 *Office
Memorandum* *Subject:- Securing the Personal information including Aadhar
No., in RTI Applications/Appeals in compliance to Aadhar Act, 2016 and
Information Technical Act, 2000.* The undersigned is directed to refer to
this departments OM …

F. No. 1/1/2013-IR (pt)
Government of India
Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions
Read also :  Grant of Ad-hoc Bonus to Armed Forces Personnel for the year 2016-17 : MoD Order
Department of Personnel and Training
IR (Division)
North Block, New Delhi
Dated 20th June, 2017
Office Memorandum
 

Subject:- Securing the Personal information including Aadhar No., in
RTI Applications/Appeals in compliance to Aadhar Act, 2016 and
Information Technical Act, 2000. 
 
The undersigned is directed to refer to this departments OM of even no.
dated 21.10.2014, 23.03.2016 and 07.10.2016 vide which it has been
requested that personal information of an RTI applicant should not be
disclosed, while uploading the application/ appeal etc. on the public
domain/ websites. 
2. In this context, it is to be stated that Ministry of Electronics And
Information Technology (Meity) have circulated guidelines for securing
Identity information and Sensitive personal data or information in
compliance to Aadhar Act, 2016 and Information Technology Act, 2000,
wherein they have instructed that personal particular and information
including Aadhar No. etc. should not be published in public domain/websites
etc. 
2. In view of the above, it is requested that all Ministries/Departments of
Govt. of India including the subordinate offices may ensure the following
while handling RTI applications viz. receiving, replying and uploading on
websites etc.:- 
(a) the personal information details like Aadhar no. should not be asked
for while handling RTI applications. 
(b) that the Aadhar no. or such other personal information is hidden from
public view while uploading the RTI applications/ Appeals/ Replies to the
RTI applications on websites, if Aadhar no. is mentioned therein.
Read also :  7th CPC: Fixation of Pension of medical officers retired during 01.01.2016 to 30.06.2016
(Preeti Khanna)
Under Secretary to the Govt. of India

www.dopt.gov.in

COMMENTS