Extraordinary Pension : Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Extraordinary Pension : Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Extraordinary Pension : Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
(Central Civil Services)
9. EXTRAORDINARY PENSION 
 
Last Updated : 18.04.2018

(9.1) How is the percentage of disability computed? To whom is it applicable?

The computing of percentage of disability is applicable only for the Government servants retiring under CCS (EOP) Rules. The extent of disability or functional incapacity is determined in the following manner for purposes of computing the disability element forming part of benefits:-

extraordinary-pension-frequently-asked-questions-faq


Percentage of disability assessed by Medical Board.

Percentage to be reckoned for computation of disability
pension
Upto 50%
50%
More than 50 and upto 75%
75%
More than 74 and upto 100%
100%

Provided that the above broad banding shall not be applicable to Government servants who are retained in service and are granted Iumpsum compensation.

(9.2) How disability pension is different from Invalid Pension?

The invalid pension is granted under Rule 38 of CCS(Pension) Rules when the Government servant seek invalidation from service for any bodily or mental infirmity whereas disability pension is granted under CCS(EOP) Rules. The CCS (COP) Rules provides that if a Government servant is boarded out of service on account of injury attributable to Government service he shall be granted disability pension which includes service element as well as disability element. Invalid pension and disability pension cannot be combined.

Read also :  Invalid Pension : Central Civil Services (Pension) Amendment Rules, 2018, Notification dated 04.01.2019

(9.3) What is the revised quantum of ex-gratia lump-sum compensation to Civilian employees who die in performance of their bonafide official duties? 


In modification of Deptt. Of Pension & PW’s OM No.38/37/2008-P&PW(A) dated 02.09.2008 the ex-gratia lump-sum compensation to Civilian employees who die in performance of their bonafide official duties has been revised vide OM No. 38/37/2016- P&PW(A)(i) dated 04.08.2016 as under :-

(a) Death occurring due to accidents in course of Performance
of duties
Rs. 25.00 lakhs
(b) Death in the course of Performance of duties attributed to
acts of violence by terrorists, anti-social elements, etc.
Rs. 25.00 lakhs
(c) Death occurring in border skirmishes and action against
militants, terrorists, extremists, sea pirates.
Rs. 35.00 lakhs
(d) Death occurring while on duty in the specified high
altitude, unaccessible border posts, etc. on account of
natural disasters, extreme wheather conditions.
Rs. 35.00 lakhs
(e) Death occurring during enemy action in war or such war like
engagements, which are specifically notified by Ministry of
Defence and Death occurring during evacuation of Indian
Nationals from a war-torn zone in foreign country.
45.00 lakhs
Read also :  Revision of interest rates for Small Savings Scheme - DoE O.M dated 29.09.2017

(9.4) From which date the Constant Attendant Allowance is payable?

Constant Attendant Allowance is payable from 1.1.2006 and applicable only for officials retiring under EOP(Rules)

(9.5) Whether the pensioners who retired on disability pension before 1.1.2006 would also be entitled to Constant Attendant Allowance ?
Yes, the pensioners who retired on disability pension before 1.1.2006 and fulfilling the conditions mentioned in para 10.1 of OM. No. 38/37/08- P&PW§A) dated 2.9.2008 would also be entitled to Constant Attendant Allowance.

(9.6) Whether Dearness Relief will be admissible on Constant Attendant Allowance?

No.

Click here to view/download pdf [facebook login required]
[http://pensionersportal.gov.in/FAQ_Civil.pdf]
[http://pensionersportal.gov.in/FAQ_Civil_Hindi.pdf]

http://https://https://www.facebook.com/stafftoday

https://feedburner.google.com/fb/a/mailverify?uri=blogspot/jFRICS&loc=en_US

http://www.twitter.com/govempnews/

COMMENTS