Qualifying Service for Pension & Gratuity : Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Qualifying Service for Pension & Gratuity : Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Qualifying Service for Pension & Gratuity : Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
(Central Civil Services)
2. QUALIFYING SERVICE
Last Updated : 18.04.2018
  

(2.1) Does all leave period qualify for pension and gratuity? 

 
All leave for which leave salary is payable qualifies for pension and
gratuity. Extraordinary leave (EOL) on medical certificate (MC) also
qualifies for pension and gratuity. EOL without MC qualifies only on
account of inability to join duty on civil commotion or when granted for a
higher scientific & technical study qualifies. 
qualifying-service-frequently-asked-quetions-faq


 

(2.2) Is the benefit of counting of past service under Rule 19
available to ex-serviceman re-employed to civil service I post?
 

 

An ex-serviceman re-employed to the Civil Post / service on or before
31/12/2003 is covered under the CC8 (Pension) Rules, 1972. Therefore the
benefit of Rule 19 also becomes automatically available to him. An
ex-serviceman re-employed in civil service on or after 1/1/2004 is covered
by the National Pension System and is not covered under the CC8 (Pension)
Rules, 1972. Therefore the benefit of Rule 19 is not available to the ex-
serviceman on re-employment on or after 1/1/2004. 

(2.3) What happens to the past service of a Govt. servant (appointed
before 1.1.2004) who resigns to take up, with proper permission,
another appointment under the Govt.? 

 
Under Rule 26 (2) “A resignation shall not entail forfeiture of past
service if it has been submitted to take up, with proper permission,
another appointment, whether temporary or permanent, under the Government
where service qualifies”. This also applies to a Govt. servant who joined
Govt. service before 1/1/2004 and takes up another appointment in the
Govt., on or after 1.1.2004.
Read also :  आशक्तता पेंशन | केन्द्रीय सिविल सेवा (पेंशन) संशोधन नियम, 2018 - अधिसूचना दिनांक 04.01.2019

(2.4) What is the impact of resignation (other than technical
resignation) on qualifying service and pension? 

 
Resignation (other than technical resignation) entails forfeiture of past
service. Therefore, no pension is payable on such resignation. 

(2.5) Will a Government servant who joined Central/State/Autonomous
Body before 01.01.2004 be eligible for pension under CCS(Pension)
Rules, if he takes up another appointment in Central/State/Autonomous
Body after 01.01.2004 by submitting technical resignation in his
previous organisation? 

 
Yes, it has been clarified in Department of Pension & Pensioners
Welfare OM No 28/30/2004-P&PW(B) dated 26.07.2005 and 28.10.2009 that
employees appointed before 01.01.2004 who were governed by Old Pension
Scheme of their respective Governments/Organisation will be eligible to
continue in Old Pension Scheme, if such scheme exists in new organization,
where such employee submits resignation to take up new appointment with
proper permission. 

(2.6) Is the service rendered by an employee in Public Sector
Undertakings(PSUs) counted for pension on moving to Central Government?
 

 
As per OM no 28/24/94-P&PW(B) dated 13.09.1996, the service rendered in
Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) before joining service under the
Government is not counted for the purpose of pension in Government.
Read also :  Clarification on Annuity based Pensionary Scheme in lieu of the existing CPF Scheme - NVS

Click here to view/download pdf [facebook login required]
   [http://pensionersportal.gov.in/FAQ_Civil.pdf]

http://https://https://https://www.facebook.com/stafftoday

https://feedburner.google.com/fb/a/mailverify?uri=blogspot/jFRICS&loc=en_US

http://www.twitter.com/govempnews/

COMMENTS