MACPS : Frequently Asked Questions



FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (FAQs) ON MODIFIED ASSURED CAREER
PROGRESSION SCHEME 
Point of doubt Clarification
1. What is Modified Assured Career Progressionm. Scheme
(MACPS) ?
The MACP Scheme for Central Civilian Government Employees
is in supersession of earlier ACP Scheme . Under the MACP
Scheme three financial Up-gradations are allowed on
completion of 10, 20, 30 years of regular service, counted
from the direct entry grade. The MACPS envisages merely
placement in the immediate next higher grade pay as given
in Section |, Part -A of the first schedule of the CCS (
Revised Pay) Rules 2008, in case no promotion has been
earned by the employee during this period.
2. From which date the MACPS is effective? The MACPS is effective w.e.f. 01.09.2008 or on completion
of 10, 20 & 30 years of continuous regular service,
whichever is later. Financial upgradation will also be
admissible whenever a person has spent 10 years
continuously in the same grade pay. (Para 9 of OM dated
19/5/2009)
3. Who are entitled for financial upgradation under the MACPS? The MACPS is applicable to all Central Government Civilian
Employees.
4. What norms are required to be fulfilled while granting the
benefits under MACPS
The financial upgradation would be on non-functional basis
subject to fitness in the hierarchy of pay band and grade
pay within PB-1. Thereafter, only the benchmark of ‘Good’
would be applicable till the grade pay of Rs.6600 in PB-3.
The benchmark will be ‘Very Good’ for financial upgradation
to the grade pay of Rs.7600 and above. However, where the
financial upgradation under the MACPS also happen to be in
the promotional grade and benchmark for promotion is lower
than the benchmark for granting the benefits under MACPS as
mentioned in para 17 of the Scheme, the benchmark for
promotion shall apply to MACP also.

OM.No.35034/3/2008-Estt(D) dated 01/11/2010
5. Whether Pay Band would be changed at the time of grant of
financial upgradation under MACPS.
Yes.

OM.No.35034/3/2008-Estt.(D)

dated 09/09/2010
6. Whether the promotions in same grade would be counted for
the purpose of MACPS?
The financial up-gradation under the MACPS is in the
immediate next higher grade pay in the hierarchy of
recommended revised pay bands and grade pay as given in CCS
(Revised Pay) Rules, 2008. However if the promotional
hierarchy as per recruitment rules is such that promotions
are earned in the same grade pay, then the same shall be counted for the purpose of MACPS.
7. How will the benefits of ACP be granted if due between
01.01.2006 and 31.08.2008.
The revised pay structure has been changed w.e.f.
01.01.2006 and the benefits of ACPS have been allowed till
31.08.2008. Hence, the benefits of revised pay structure
would be allowed for the purpose of ACPS. (OM
No.35034/3/2008-Estt. dated 9.9.2010).
8. Whether adhoc appointment would be counted towards
qualifying service for MACPS
No. Only continuous regular service is counted towards
qualifying service for the purpose of MACPS. The regular
service shall commence from the date of joining of a post
in direct entry grade on a regular basis. ( Para 9 of the
MACPS)
9. Whether State Government service shall be reckoned for the
purpose of MACPS
No. Only regular service rendered in the Central
Government’s Department/Office is to be counted for the
purpose of MACPS, as the scheme is applicable to the
Central Government Civilian Employees only.

( MACPS , Para 10)
10. What are the periods included in the regular service? All period spent on deputation/foreign service, study leave
and all other kind of leave, duly sanctioned by the
competent authority shall be included in the regular
service. ( Para 11, MACPS)
11. How is the MACPS to be extended to the employees of
Autonomous and Statutory Bodies.
Procedure prescribed in OM No.35034/3/2010-Estt(D), Dated
03/08/2010would be followed by the administrative
Ministries/Departments concerned for extension of the MACPS
to the employees of Autonomous and Statutory Bodies under
their control.
12. Whether the cases of grant of financial upgradation allowed
under the ACPS between 01.09.2008 and 19.05.2009, the date
of issue of the Scheme are be reviewed?
Yes. Since the benefits of ACPS have been discontinued
w.e.f. 01.09.2008, the cases settled between 01.09.2008 and
19.05.2009, in terms of previous ACP Scheme shall be
reviewed.
13. Whether the past continuous regular Service in another
Govt. Deptt. in a post carrying same grade pay prior to
regular appointment in a new Deptt. without a break shall
be counted towards qualifying regular service for the
purpose of MACPS.
Yes. ( Para 9, MACPS)
14. Upto what grade pay the benefits under the MACPS is
allowed?
The benefits of MACPS are being up-to HAG scale of
Rs.67000-79000/.

(DOPT’s O.M.No.35034/3/2008-Estt.(D) dated 24.12.2010)
15. How the cases of pre-revised pay scales (Rs.5000-8000 &
Rs.5500-9000 and Rs.6500-10500 & Rs.7450-11500) merged
w.e.f. 01.01.2006 are to be decided under

MACPS?
The cases would be regulated in accordance with para 5 of
Annexure-l| of MACPS. The Ministries/ Departments are
expected to re-organise cadres and frame common RRs for the
post in merged scales.
16. Whether ‘Non-functional Scale’ of Rs.8000-13500 (revised to
grade pay of Rs.5400 in PB-3) would be viewed as one
financial upgradation for the purpose of MACPS.
Yes, in terms of para 8.1 of Annexure-I of MACPS dated
19.05.2009.
17. Whether ‘time bound promotion’ ‘ scheme including ‘in-situ
promotion’ scheme can run concurrently with MACPS.
No, (Para 13 of MACPS)
18. Whether Staff Car Driver Scheme can run concurrently with
MACPS
DOPT vide O.M. No.35011/03/2008- Estt.(D),30/07/2010 has
extended the benefits of MACPS to Staff Car Drivers as a
fall pack Option.
19. Whether the placement of

erstwhile Gr. D

employees as Staff Car

Driver, ordinary grade,

would count as a

promotion?
No. The model RRs for Staff Car Drivers provide deputation/
absorption as a method of appointment for erstwhile Gr. D
employees . The placement as staff Car Driver is not in the
hierarchy hence the same would not be counted as promotion
under MACPS. The regular service for the MACPS would be
from the date of appointment as Staff Car Driver.
20. Whether designation, Classification or higher status would
change on account of financial upgradation under MACPS
There shall be no change in the designation, classification
or higher status on grant of financial upgradation under
MACPS, as the upgradation under the Scheme is purely
personal and merely placement in the next higher grade pay.
(Para 16 of Annexure-I of MACPS refers)
21. If a financial upgradation under the MACPS is deferred due
to the reason of the employees being ‘unfit’ or due to
departmental proceedings, etc, whether this would have
consequential effect on the subsequent financial
upgradation.
Yes, this would have consequential effect on the subsequent
financial upgradation, which would also get deferred to the
extent of delay in grant of financial upgradation. (MACPS,
Para 15)
22. Whether the stepping up of pay would be admissible if a
junior is

getting more pay than the senior on account of grant of
financial upgradation under MACPS.
No stepping up of pay in the band or grade pay would be
admissible with regard to junior getting more pay than the
senior on account of pay fixation under MACPS. (Para 10 of
OM dated 19/5/2009)
23. Whether the regular service rendered by an employee if
declared surplus in his/her organisation and appointed in
the same grade pay or lower grade pay shall be counted
towards the regular service in a new organization for the
purpose of MACPS.
Yes, (refer para 23 of Annexure-I of MACPS).
24. In case of transfer including unilateral transfer own
request, whether regular service rendered in previous
organisation/office shall be counted alongwith the regular
service in the new organization for the purpose of MACPS.
Yes. OM No.35034/3/2008-Estt(D) dated 01/11/2010
25. If a regular promotion has been offered but was refused by
the employees before becoming entitled to a financial
upgradation under the MACPS, whether financial upgradation
shall be allowed to such a Government servant.
If a regular promotion has been offered but was refused by
the Government employee before becoming entitled to a
financial upgradation, no financial upgradation shall be
allowed and as such an employee has not been stagnated due
to lack of opportunities. If, however, financial
upgradation has been allowed due to stagnation and the
employees subsequently refuse the promotion, it shall not
be a ground to withdraw the financial upgradation. He
shall, however, not be eligible to be considered for
further financial upgradation till he agrees to be
considered for promotion again and the next financial
upgradation shall also be deferred to the extent of period
of debarment due to the refusal.
( Para 25 of MACPS)
Department of Personnel & Training
Establishment D Section


Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) on Modified Assured Career
Progression Scheme (MACPS)
26. Whether the benefits of ACPS would be allowed in respect of
isolated cases due between 01.01.2006 and 31.08.2008 where
the pre-revised pay scales of Rs.5000-8000 &
Rs.5500-9000 and Rs.6500-10500 & Rs.7450-11500 have
been merged into single grade pay of Rs.4200 and Rs.4600
respectively w.e.f. 01.01.2006?
Yes. Since the pre-revised Rs.5000-8000 & Rs.5500-9000
and Rs.6500-10500 & Rs.7450-11500 (isolated cases) have
been merged into single grade pay of Rs.4200 and Rs.4600
respectively w.e.f. 01.01.2006, the benefits of ‘1st and
2nd financial upgradations under the ACPS should be
considered/allowed in the grade pays of Rs.4600 and Rs.4800
in PB-2, as the case may be, due between 01.01.2006 and 31.08.2008 in respect of
isolated cases in terms of para 5 of Annexure-I of MACPS
dated 19.05.2009.
27.

(i)
In a hypothetical situation cadre hierarchy was as follows:

Rs.5000-8000 (revised GP 4200)

Rs.5500-9000 (revised GP 4200)

Rs.6500-10500 (revised GP 4600)

Rs.7450-11500 (revised GP 4600)

Rs.10000-15200 (revised GP 6600)

What would be the 1st financial upgradation
under the ACPS for a

Government employee recruited in

pre-revised pay scale of Rs.5000-8000, who has completed
his 12 years of regular service’ on 12.04.2007 (between
1.1.2006 and

31.8.2008);
In terms of clarification given on point of doubt no.3
issued vide DOPT’s O.M. No.35034/3/2008-Estt.(D) dated
9.9.2010, the benefits of ACPS would be applicable in the
new pay structure adopted wef. 1.1.2006 in the promotional
hierarchy.

(i): Since the pre-revised pay scales Rs.5000-8000 &
Rs.5500-9000 have been merged and placed in PB-2 with grade
pay of Rs.4200, 1st financial upgradation would be allowed
in the grade pays of Rs.4600, subject to fulfillment of
promotional norms as stipulated in condition no.6 of
Annexure-I ACPS dated 9.8.1999, in terms of Clarification
given on point of doubt no.1 of ACPS dated 10.02.2000.
(ii) What would be 2nd financial upgradation for
employee recruited in 5000-8000, who has completed 24 years
of regular service on 12.04.2007 (between 1.1.2006 and
31.8.2008)
“Since the pre-revised pay scales Rs.6500-10500 &
Rs.7450-11500 have been merged and placed in PB-2 with
grade pay of Rs.4600, 2nd financial upgradation
would be allowed in the grade pay of Rs.6600, subject

to fulfillment of promotional norms (after framing of RRs
post merger) as stipulated in condition no.6 of Annexure-I
ACPS dated 98.1999, in terms of clarification given on
point of doubt no.1 of ACPS dated 10.02.2000.
(iii) If a Government servant recruited in the pre-revised pay
scale of Rs.5000-8000 has been promoted in the promotional
hierarchy in the pre-revised pay scale of Rs.5500-9000
prior to 1.1.2006 (and he has put in 14 years of regular
service)

then would there be any claim for financial upgradation
under ACPS
(iii) The pre-revised pay scales Rs.5000-8000 &
Rs.5500-9000 have been merged and placed in PB-2 with grade
pays of Rs.4200 wef. 1.1.2006. Hence, the promotion would be ignored as he has completed his 12 years
of regular service and the benefit of 1st ACP
would accordingly be allowed in the promotional hierarchy
i.e. in the grade pay of Rs.4600 wef. 01.01.2006.
(iv) If the above Government servant had put in 22 years as on
31.08.2008, then what would be the entitlement in MACP
(iv): As given above, the 1st ACP would be in PB-2 grade pay
of Rs.4600 after ignoring the previous promotion.
Thereafter, since employee has completed more than 20 years
of regular service on 01.09.2008, he would be entitled for 2nd financial upgradation
under the MACPS in the immediate next higher grade pay of
Rs.4800 in PB-2 subject to fulfillment of condition as
stipulated in para 17 of Annexure-I of MACPS dated
19.05.2009.
Read also :  EWS Reservation: 120 posts Model Roster of Reservation with reference to posts for Direct Recruitment on All India Basis otherwise than by Open Competition | Annexure-IV

https://dopt.gov.in/sites/default/files/FAQMACPS_Estt_D.pdf

COMMENTS