Reduction of age of Retirement on Superannuation from 60 years to 58 years regarding – MoS PMO’s reply in Lok Sabha

Reduction of age of Retirement on Superannuation from 60 years to 58 years regarding – MoS PMO’s reply in Lok Sabha

Reduction of age of Retirement on Superannuation from 60 years to 58 years regarding – MoS PMO’s reply in Lok Sabha

GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
MINISTRY OF PERSONNEL, PUBLIC GRIEVANCES AND PENSIONS
(DEPARTMENT OF PERSONNEL AND TRAINING)

LOK SABHA
UNSTARRED QUESTION NO: 1529
(ANSWERED ON: 27.11.2019)

RETIREMENT AGE

1529.  SHRI KAUSHAL KISHORE:
            SHRI UPENDRA SINGH RAWAT:

Will the PRIME MINISTER be pleased to state:-

(a) whether there is any proposal before the Government to decrease the retirement age of Central Government employees from 60 years to 58 years or under article 56(J) of compulsory retirement on attaining the age of 50 years;
(b) if so, the details thereof; and
(c) if not, the reasons therefor?

Read also :  DoPT Clarification on retirement of Government Servants on 31st March, 2020 

ANSWER

MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PERSONNEL, PUBLIC GRIEVANCES AND PENSIONS AND MINISTER OF STATE IN THE PRIME MINISTER’S OFFICE (DR. JITENDRA SINGH)

(a) : No Sir. Presently, there is no proposal to reduce age of retirement on superannuation from 60 years to 58 years.

There are provisions under Fundamental Rules (FR) 56(j), Rule 48 of Central Civil Services (CCS) (Pension) Rules, 1972 and Rule 16(3) (Amended) of All India Services (Death-cum-Retirement Benefits) [AIS (DCRB)] Rules, 1958, according to which the Government has the absolute right to retire Government officials prematurely, on the ground of lack of integrity or ineffectiveness, in public interest, by giving notice of not less than three months in writing or three month’s pay and allowances in lieu of such notice:

Read also :  Retirement Age - No proposal to fix as 60 years or 33 years of service - Lok Sabha Reply in Hindi

(i) If he is, in Group ‘A’ or Group ‘B’ service or post in a substantive, quasi-permanent or temporary capacity and had entered Government service before attaining the age of 35 years, after he has attained the age of 50 years;

(ii) In any other case after he has attained the age of 55 years.

(b) & (c): Does not arise.

retirement age on superannuation loksabha reply on 27.11.2019

Source: Lok Sabha (ENGLISH / HINDI)

COMMENTS